home news shop history forum membership galleries regions calendar contact
   

Go Back   106 Rallye Register Forum > TUNING, MODIFICATIONS & UPGRADES > Engine, Exhaust & Gearbox

Engine, Exhaust & Gearbox ECU chips, decats, cam kits,

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-05-2017, 06:15 PM   #1
YooooCam
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ipswich
Posts: 20
User Gallery
Standalone ECU

What standalone ECU are there for a j4/JP4 3 plug replacement?

Is there anything special you have to do to use it? Or is it plug it in, map it and go?
YooooCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 07:48 AM   #2
drmo
106 RALLYE REGISTER MEMBER

 
drmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 780
User Gallery
There are A LOT of standalone ECUs out there, and depends on what you expect of it to have (special features etc.), but mostly price range (from 500 pounds to a couple grand). Most of them are not plug and play, I mean the manufacturer doesn't make it plug and play for these cars, but there are pre-connectors and looms out there that make it plug and play.

I would advise you to first find a tuner that will map the ecu, the one that you trust. He will advise you on the ecu that he is familiar with and wouldn't need to learn on the go.
__________________
my project thread:
-->Click!<--
drmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 06:47 PM   #3
YooooCam
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ipswich
Posts: 20
User Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmo View Post
There are A LOT of standalone ECUs out there, and depends on what you expect of it to have (special features etc.), but mostly price range (from 500 pounds to a couple grand). Most of them are not plug and play, I mean the manufacturer doesn't make it plug and play for these cars, but there are pre-connectors and looms out there that make it plug and play.

I would advise you to first find a tuner that will map the ecu, the one that you trust. He will advise you on the ecu that he is familiar with and wouldn't need to learn on the go.
So for a 106 with a JP4 conversion, I'd need a new loom or some kind of adaptor to be able have and Emerald ECU?

Thank you for the reply, cam.
YooooCam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 08:10 PM   #4
welshpug
106 RALLYE REGISTER MEMBER

 
welshpug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: cwmcarn
Posts: 4,779
User Gallery
not sure about the 3 plug but martin fox has done a single plug Dta s40, worth asking if he can do 3 plug.

they're kinda in between standard analogue and multiplex system.
welshpug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 06:33 AM   #5
sandy309
106 RALLYE REGISTER ENGINE TECHNICAL ADVISOR

 
sandy309's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cornwall
Posts: 6,696
User Gallery
The original looms are around 20 years old now and frequently the cause of running/mapping problems. Replacing the ECU wiring with a new, sealed, properly made loom is money well spent.
__________________
sandy309 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.