home news shop history forum membership galleries regions calendar contact
   

Go Back   106 Rallye Register Forum > GENERAL TOPICS > Problems, Servicing & Repairs

Problems, Servicing & Repairs Information and topics about technical problems, servicing and repairs to the Rallye

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17-09-2010, 08:29 AM   #1
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
Rallye S1 with S2 8v engine, won't start

Hi,

What I've basically done, is fully rebuilt a Rallye S2 1.6 8v engine and put it in my Rallye S1. I used the ECU and engine loom+sensors and connected it to the rest of the loom using the large round multi plug in the engine compartment.

To my recollection this should work fine?

The engine turns but won't start.
When turning the key to "on", I hear the double relay clicking, but the fuel pump doesn't start. There are no spark either. So ignition and fuel pump isn't working.

Could this be due to a faulty double relay? or do I need to do some re-wiring to connect the two looms together?

Thanks.

Best regards,
Kenneth
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2010, 09:12 AM   #2
bobdylan_55
106 RALLYE REGISTER FRUITCAKE
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: derby
Posts: 5,637
User Gallery
or immobiliser?
bobdylan_55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2010, 10:34 AM   #3
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
Yes. I just called Peugeot, and they confirmed that the starter would turn and fuel/ignition was cut off, if the immobilizer was active.

I tried plugging in the old 1.3 ECU, which was born without immobilizer, but it acts the same. However would it even run with an s1 ecu on an s2 loom??
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2010, 01:12 PM   #4
bobdylan_55
106 RALLYE REGISTER FRUITCAKE
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: derby
Posts: 5,637
User Gallery
iirc the s1 and s2 rallye looms are the same and the ecu are both magneti. Sounds like bad wiring to me. Have you checked all your earths and such? it must be a main earth or live if the fuel pump is not turning on and no spark is being made.
bobdylan_55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2010, 02:41 PM   #5
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
The main earth on gearbox is fine. I will have the rest checked tonight. I suppose it could be an earth or live from within the round connector from the engine to main loom.
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2010, 09:28 AM   #6
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
There are no corroded wires. Everything just plugged in nice and clean.

Can anybody confirm that the rallye s2 engine loom will fit straight on a s1 rallye main loom?
I've found some wiring diagrams on here:

s1 (tu2j2 mfz)
http://peugeot.mainspot.net/wiring106/index.shtml




s2 (tu5j2 nfw)
http://peugeot.mainspot.net/wiring106/tu5j2.shtml




The round plug is in the middle of both the wiring diagrams. There seems to be slight difference on the number of pins, and how the fuel pump / inertia switch is connected.

I've spend all night trying to read those diagrams, and to be honest I'm still quite lost.

Has anyone tried this conversion before and can give me some tips? I would really appreciate it.

Thanks,

Best regards,
Kenneth
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2010, 11:26 PM   #7
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
The wiring is all wrong. Not a direct plug in as I first thought.
I'm working on a rewire, with help from the 16v conversion threads.
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2010, 05:49 PM   #8
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
The wiring is done. But the ECU is locked. Goddamnit.
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2010, 11:03 PM   #9
goodbytes
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 55
User Gallery
Tried running it with my s1 ecu, but with modified s2 loom, sensors and fuel regulator. It wouldn't idle, but was otherwise somehow OK, did have a few misses sometimes.

Perhaps, I should be swapping out the sensors, inlet and throttlebody with the old S1 items, would that let me run the s1 ecu just fine (e.g. compensate for the larger displacement of the nfw engine)? the MOT is up soon, so I would need a solution that could pass every time.
Otherwise, I would need to try and unlock the s2 ecu myself, and run s2 inlet+sensors and wiring.

I have been doing a fair bit of searching on the forum, but couldn't find a definitive answer.
goodbytes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2016, 09:11 AM   #10
micheldeman
106 RALLYE REGISTER MEMBER
 
micheldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 293
User Gallery
Old thread, but just keep the old S1 loom and ecu, place the s2 ecu chip into the S1 ecu. Keep the s1 inlet and it should start straight away.
micheldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.