home news shop history forum membership galleries regions calendar contact
   

Go Back   106 Rallye Register Forum > GENERAL TOPICS > 106 Rallye Chat & Topics

106 Rallye Chat & Topics Specific Rallye related chat and discussions only please!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2018, 10:12 PM   #1
Chris92
REGISTERED FORUM USER - NON MEMBER
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Co. Durham
Posts: 6
User Gallery
Rallye s2 ecu

Every rallye s2 i find seems to have stated 'opened ecu' on add, guessing this is a remap. Anyways is there any way to get standard map back on? Not a fan of remaps when I have no idea who's done them.

Seen some ecu's from a rallye for sale and was wondering if it's just plug and play if I bought a stock ecu without a aftermarket map on?
Chris92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 12:15 AM   #2
MHR1294
106 RALLYE REGISTER MEMBER
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 191
User Gallery
Not sure what opened ECU means, lots of them are socketed so maybe that means it's had the chip changed. (the void sticker would be opened)

In which case you could simply swap the chip from a standard rallye ECU into yours - very carefully I may add!
MHR1294 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.